Seaholm Awards Exemplary Graduating Seniors

Photo By Caroline Owens

Seniors Audrey Ladd and Jack Schumaker are congratulated by principal Kyle Hall on their achievements over their high school careers.

For one night at the conclusion of every school year, the faculty and administration honor the accomplishments and growth of the graduating class since their time at Seaholm began with the Senior Awards Ceremony.

“It is just a crowning achievement for some of the seniors,” principal Kyle Hall said. “It demonstrates their honors, academics, intelligence, kindness, compassion and all-around joy for being students; there’s even a spirit award.”

The Senior Awards ceremony showcases students in the class of 2017 who excel in a wide range of areas. Hall remarked that the point of the ceremony is to thank the graduating seniors for all that they’ve done over their past four years at Seaholm.

“The Senior Awards are essential, I think, to the culture of the building, because it recognizes those students who go above and beyond and put back in equally as much as they take from the school,” Hall said.

Senior Awards are a long-held tradition of Seaholm’s.

“We’ve had senior awards at least as long as I’ve been here, so at least 30 years and probably more than that,” Hall said.

The Senior Awards, in Hall’s eyes, are reinforcement of the idea that Seaholm grooms students to be well-rounded learners and people so that beyond high school, the class of 2017 (soon-to-be Seaholm alumni) can continue to be successful.

“It’s just a great time to celebrate who we are as Seaholm Maples,” Hall said.

 

Science Department Awards:

Maxwell King

Audrey Ladd

 

The Joseph Ponczocha Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics:

Nick Kroetsch

 

Excellence in Mathematics:

Regan Levy

Benjamin Williams

Nicholas Confer

Jack Schumaker

Audrey Ladd

Matthew Herman

Aaron Kelly

Jenna Wade

Ryan Lawrence

John Reider

Connor Sakis

Tess Collins

 

Keith Bernacki Achievement Award:

Mackenzie Harbort

Matthew Roskiewicz

 

Excellence in Creative Writing:

Alexis Garfield

Sydney Schulte

 

Excellence in Reading:

Leah Warren

 

Outstanding Literary Study Award:

Audrey Ladd

Jack Schumaker

 

Kelly Muzzi Award:

Max Joelson

Faren Bartholomew

 

Art Del Vero Award for World History:

Leen Sharba

 

Teddy Roosevelt Government:

Cole Norton

Nayri Carman

Malcolm Mosley

 

Eleanor Roosevelt Student Activist:

Loreal Dodson

 

Freud Award:

Katherine O’Connor

Erin O’Connor

 

James Schachern Business Technology Department Award:

Cole Norton

 

Computer Science Award:

Matthew Herman

Ethan Butcher

Claire Burton

Madison Bryce

Dan Villalba

Nick Kroetsch

Brian Smythe

 

Digital Tech Award:

Calvin Strong

James Adams

Carson Kreitz

Anthony Vecchio

Conor Lawlis

 

Oakland- Career and Technical Ed:

Claire Burton

 

Maple Tree Employee of the Year Award:

Gjozef Markaj

 

The Michael Pierno Engineering Student of the Year Award:

Nick Kroetsch

 

Excellence in Chinese:

Audrey Ladd

 

Excellence in Spanish:

Claire Burton

 

Excellence in French:

Brian Smythe

 

Director Award for Overall Excellence Choir:

Jacqueline Lee

 

Senior Award for Excellence in Musical Theatre:

Alex Gilkey

Sam Buckey

 

Life Management Award:

Alejandro Diaz De Jesus

 

Excellence in Art:

Ellie Braun

Chloe Heldt

Jola Hymeti

Bethany Jokisch

Gigi Novak

Grace Fischer

Sydney Perry

Conor Lawlis

 

MHSAA Scholar Athlete:

Grace Work

Tess Collins

Paige Hartwig

Maxwell King

Matthew Dadamio

Jack Schumaker

Ethan Butcher

Emily Lonze

Connor Sakis

Ben Williams

Audrey Ladd

Lauren Bittinger

 

Seaholm Spirit Award:

Declan O’Shea

 

George Forester Award:

Alexandra Russell

Ryan Lawrence

 

2017 Prudential Spirit of Community:

Stephanie Sills

 

Dr. Barbara Ducker Chin Award:

Audrey Ladd

 

National Merit Letters of Commendation:

Nicholas Confer

Audrey Ladd

Emily Lonze

Mitchell Moore

Alyssa Pascoe

Caroline Owens

Benjamin Williams

Connor Sakis

David Seago

 

National Certificates of Merit:

Matthew Dadamio

Aaron Kelly

Jack Schumaker

 

National Merit Scholars:

Nicholas Kroestch

Ryan Lawrence

 

Birmingham SCHOLAR Awards:

Nicholas Adams

Tristan Strucienski

Nayri Carman

Nicholas Confer

Annelise Dankovich

Jola Hymeti

Gabrielle Kurschat

Emily Lonze

Rhys Maher

Stephanie Sills

 

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Award:

Daniel Sarkesian

 

Brightest and the Best Award:

Nicholas Kroestch

 

Detroit News Catch Award:

Ryan Lawrence

Alexandra Russell

Caroline Owens

Leah Warren

Nicholas Kroestch

Jacqueline Lee

Audrey Ladd

Maxwell King

Gigi Novak

Faren Bartholomew

Earl Kummer

 

Chick Evans Scholarship for Caddies:

Griffin Dewitt

 

Oakland Press Excellence in Education:

Leen Sharba

 

Observer Eccentric Hometown Life Academic Award:

Nicholas Kroestch

Jack SChumaker

Alyssa Pascoe

Audrey Ladd

Tess Collins

Matthew Dadamio

 

Seaholm Community Service Award:

Abigail Bernard

 

President’s Volunteer Service Award:

Abigail Bernard

Pia Campbell

Andrew Lakocy

Charles Lee

Mitchell Moore

Sydney Perry

Johnathan Rondeau

Stephanie Sills

 

AXA Achievement Scholarship:

Stephanie Sills

 

Marc Josyln Award:

Max Joelson

Caroline Owens

 

SOS Scholarship:

Ben Nepa

Stephanie Sills

Alex Shulman

Ally Eick

Nicole McMaster

Josh Gates

 

Seaholm Alumni Award:

Loreal Salter

Leen Sharba

Earl Kummer

Rhys Maher

 

Perfect Attendance:

Doria Morante

 

Student Congress Award for Exemplary Leadership:

Hannah Shiner

 

Naval Academy Appointment:

Abigail Bernard

 

ROTC Appointment:

Mulgetta Fritz

 

NHS Awards:

Audrey Ladd

Ben Nepa

Amelie Cekauskas

Cole Norton

Caroline Owens

Claire Kiefer

 

Collin Trask Award:

Madison Harbort

 

The Brant Conley Memorial Scholarship for Athletic Excellence:

Ben Williams

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s